Celebrating exceptional student artwork

Celebrating exceptional student artwork

2017-11-28T12:55:13+00:00April 7th, 2014|Art Show, Awards and Accolades, District Spotlight, Events|
  • Art Show 2014 Winners
  • Celebrating exceptional student artwork
  • Celebrating exceptional student artwork

Each spring, the hallways of ESD 112 are transformed into an art gallery featuring amazing works of art from students throughout Southwest Washington as part of the Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show.

2014 marked the 41st year of the event, and the art show is one of the few opportunities for area art students to receive recognition and exposure for their work. The annual art show features work from students throughout the six-county region of Southwest Washington.

In 2014, 16 pieces received Regional Awards and competed against entries from around Washington state in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia.

Regional Winners were selected by judges based on accumulated points in three categories (creativity, composition, and technique).

2014 winners were:

  • James Aldridge, Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver School District, “Confused Coke Bottle”
  • Alec Chaney, Skyview High School, Vancouver School District, “Transcend”
  • Julianne Cubacub, Union High School, Evergreen School District, “Serenity”
  • Alyssa Danis, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen School District, “Into the Depths”
  • Nicole Davis, Mark Morris High School, Longview School District, “Astro”
  • Riley Donahue, River Homelink, Battle Ground School District, “Diat Deus”
  • Elizabeth Evans, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Untitled”
  • Dillon Franke, Woodland High School, Woodland School District, “Fruit Grafting”
  • Paige Galvez, Vancouver School of Arts & Academics, Vancouver School District, “Suffocating Confidence”
  • Megan Gilbert, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Megan’s Picture”
  • Clair Howe, Union High School, Evergreen School District, “Spotlights and Headlights”
  • Daniel Kolomiyets, Summit View High School, Battle Ground School District, “Snowball Girl”
  • Myckelle Mathis , Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Freak Show”
  • Mickayla Mury, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Happy Feet”
  • Karina Paul, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen School District, “Extraordinary Me”
  • Josh Sokolowski, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District,”Shrooms”